Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes our collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your personal information. It applies to any Bazaa hosted-site where this Privacy Policy appears in the footer, and to any Bazaa service or tool (collectively known as “Services”) where this Privacy Policy is referenced, regardless of how you access or use it, including through desktop, mobile or others. If you are a merchant and a significant change is made to this Privacy Policy, we will post a notice in your account admin. If you are not a merchant, please review this Privacy Policy (https://bazaa.com/legal/privacy) from time to time for updates. If you continue to use Bazaa after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy.

By using our Services and/or registering for an account with us, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service and you are hereby expressly consenting to our collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not provide the information we require, we may not be able to provide all of our Services to you. This Privacy Policy is a legally binding agreement between you (and your client, employer or another entity if you are acting on their behalf) as the user of the Services (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “you” or “your”) and Bazaa Pte. Ltd. and its affiliates (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “we”, “our”, “us” or “Bazaa”). Any additional new features or tools to our Services will also be subjected to this policy.

Personal information means any information related to an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization (“Personal Information”).

Bazaa will keep your Personal Information accurate, complete and up-to-date with the information that you provide to us. If you request access to your Personal Information, we will inform you of the existence, process, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as allowed by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and any other applicable legislation, and provide you access to that information. Bazaa will always ask for your consent before using your Personal Information for a purpose other than those described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy may be available in languages other than English. To the extent of any inconsistencies or conflicts between this English version of the Privacy Policy and the Privacy Policy available in another language, the most current English version of the Privacy Policy on our website will prevail.

2. Information from merchants

As a merchant, you agree to obtain consent from your customers for the use and access of their Personal Information by Bazaa and any other third parties that assist Bazaa to provide our Services. In addition, if you are collecting any sensitive Personal Information from your customers (including information relating to medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or sexuality), you agree to obtain affirmative, express consent from your customers for the use and access of sensitive Personal Information by Bazaa and other third parties.

Bazaa will collect your email and credit card details. We require this information to provide you with our Services such as to contact you and for any invoicing purposes.

We may collect your name, phone number(s), company registered name, address, business address, business type, business registration number, date of birth (if you are an individual business owner), bank account information and government-issued identification information, such as your NRIC or passport number. We may require this information to provide you with our Services including for the purposes of processing payments.

Bazaa shall collect Personal Information about your customers that you share with us or Personal Information that customers provide while shopping or during checkout. Based on the Personal Information provided, Bazaa will provide you our Services that allows you to process orders and better serve your customers.

We may also use Personal Information in other cases but only where you have given us your express permission.

3. Information from merchants’ customers

Bazaa will collect information when a merchant’s customer uses or accesses our Services such as when the customer visits the merchant’s site, places an order or signs up for an account on the merchant’s site. Bazaa will collect your customer’s name, email, shipping and billing address, payment details, company name, phone number, IP address and device data. We require this information to provide you with our Services, including supporting and processing orders, authentication, and processing payments. We also use this information to improve our Services.

4. Bazaa Referral Programme

Bazaa has a referral programme for merchants. Through this referral programme, Bazaa may collect your name, company name, website, any social media handles, phone number(s), address, business type, email address, bank account details and GST registration number and other details. This information will enable Bazaa to confirm your identity for purposes of working together with you, contacting and paying you.

5. Information from Bazaa website visitors and support users

Bazaa collects information when you visit any Bazaa-hosted website including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection and your IP address. Bazaa also collects Personal Information submitted by you via any messaging feature available from any of our websites.

We may also receive Personal Information when you access our customer support tools or make any other requests to Bazaa via any of our websites. Bazaa may collect information from you via email or through our instant-messaging chat or other support facilities including your name, email address, network connection, IP address, information about the device and browser you are using and chat transcript. Bazaa uses this information to provide and enhance our Services (including servicing your account, if applicable), and answer any queries that you may have.

6. Information from cookies

A cookie is a small data file sent form a website to your browser which is stored on your device and may include a unique identifier. Bazaa may assign a cookie to each device that accesses our website. Cookies enable us to recognise your device and provide you with a personalised experience.

7. Tracking technology

Bazaa may use web beacons, Google Analytics and other automated tracking methods on our websites, in communications with you, and in otherwise providing our Services, to measure performance and engagement to enhance our Services to you.

8. Disclosure of information to third parties

Bazaa works with third parties to help provide you with our Services. Bazaa may disclose your Personal Information to other members of Bazaa Pte. Ltd. or to third parties who assist us to provide our Services including to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce this Privacy Policy, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We minimise the amount of Personal Information we disclose to what is directly relevant and necessary to accomplish the specified purpose. As stated above, we do not disclose your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

Personal Information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through joint-venture, merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding. If this happens, we will post a notice on our home page.

Bazaa is responsible for all onward transfers of Personal Information to third parties in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and other applicable legislation.

9. Termination

Upon termination of your account, Bazaa will continue to store archived copies of your Personal Information for legitimate business purposes in compliance with applicable legislation. Bazaa will also continue to store anonymous or anonymised information, such as website visits, without identifiers, for the purposes of improving our Services.

10. Usage of Personal Information for marketing

You have a choice about how we use your Personal Information to communicate with you, to send you marketing information, how we provide you with customised and relevant advertising, and whether you want to stay signed into your account. Bazaa does not and will never share, disclose, sell, rent, or otherwise provide Personal Information to other companies for the marketing of their own products or services.

Bazaa does not use the Personal Information we collect from you or your customers to contact or market to your customers or directly compete with you. However, Bazaa may contact or market to your customers if we obtain their information from a source other than you.

11. Security of Personal Information

Bazaa ensures that we meet all industry standards on information security management to safeguard sensitive information, such as financial information, intellectual property, employee details and any other Personal Information entrusted to us. Our information security systems apply to people, processes and information technology systems on a risk management basis.

Annual audits will be performed to ensure that handling of your credit card information aligns with industry guidelines. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Bazaa cannot guarantee the absolute security of your Personal Information. Therefore, it is important that you protect yourself against unauthorised access of your account and information by choosing your password carefully and keeping your password and account secure.

12. Cross-border transmission of data

Occasionally, Bazaa may transmit Personal Information outside of Singapore as part of the Services we offer. Bazaa will maintain compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 for Personal Information that is transferred to a third party abroad for data processing or to otherwise support our efforts in providing our Services to you. We will require that any Personal Information transferred to a third party abroad is subject to a comparable level of privacy protection as that provided by Bazaa.

13. Control and access to your Personal Information

You retain all rights to your Personal Information and can access it anytime. In addition, Bazaa shall take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information. If you are unable to change your Personal Information within your account settings, please contact us to make the required changes.

If you believe your Personal Information has been used in a way that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy or the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and any applicable legislations or if you have any questions or concerns related to this Privacy Policy, please get in touch using the contact information posted at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

If you limit or withdraw your consent for the use or disclosure of your Personal Information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we might not be able to provide you all of the Services and customer support usually offered to our users.

If you have any questions about your Personal Information or this policy, please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Bazaa Pte Ltd
5 Shenton Way
#10-01 V on Shenton
Singapore 068808
support@bazaa.com